Overblog
Suivre ce blog Administration + Créer mon blog

2005, The Emancipation Of Mimi

Publié le par B.Lamb

2005, The Emancipation Of Mimi
#1 aux USA, #2 au Canada, #2 au Japon, #4 en Europe (et notamment en France), #1 au Top R&B/Hip-Hop (USA)


L’album The Emancipation Of Mimi, sorti en 2005, n’est pas seulement l’émancipation de Mimi mais aussi et surtout la consécration de Mariah Carey! Pour ce disque, toutes les conditions sont réunies pour renouer avec le succès : le Charmbracelet Tour a remis la chanteuse en voix, L.A. Reid, le patron d' Island Def Jam, lui offre un soutien sans faille dans la promo, et son collaborateur et ami de longue date Jermaine Dupri est co-producteur de l’album.

Le premier single, ‘It’s Like That’ atteint rapidement le top 20 du Billboard 100. Mais le titre qui créé l’évènement c’est le second single, ‘We Belong Together’, qui non seulement devient numéro 1, mais squatte cette place pendant 14 semaines ! Soit le 2ème plus grand record de longévité d'un numéro 1 derrière ‘One Sweet Day’. Elle verra d’ailleurs pour la deuxième fois consécutive une de ses chansons se faire élire 'chanson de la décennie' par le magazine Billboard (référence des charts aux USA). Et la seule raison pour laquelle son troisième single, ‘Shake It Off’, restera bloqué à la 2ème place, c’est parce que ‘We Belong Together’ occupe la première !

L'opus est un mélange cohérent de toutes les influences de Mariah : le hip-hop, le R’nB, la Soul aux sonorités Motown, la pop ou encore le Gospel. Et pour parfaire le tout, l'artiste s'entoure de producteurs prestigieux comme Pharell Williams ou Kanye West.

Fin 2005, Mariah sort une édition spéciale de l’album en y ajoutant 4 nouveaux titres dont ‘Don’t Forget About Us’ qui devient son 17 ème numéro 1 (record pour une artiste féminine). 'The Emancipation Of Mimi' sera l'album le plus vendu aux USA en 2005 et s’écoulera à plus de 10 Millions d’exemplaires à travers le monde (ce qui est excellent depuis l'avènement du téléchargement illégal). Il lui vaudra pas moins de 10 nominations aux Grammys en 2006 et 2007 et elle en remportera 3 : Meilleur Album de R’nB Contemporain, Meilleure Chanteuse R’nB, Meilleure Chanson R’nB (pour 'We Belong Together’).

En 2006, elle embarque pour une nouvelle tournée : ‘The Adventures Of Mimi’ qui recevra de bonnes critiques pour la qualité de sa voix et du show.

Suite de la bio par ici

2005, The Emancipation Of Mimi:

 01. It's Like That featuring Fatman Scoop & Jermaine Dupri
 02. We Belong Together
 03. Shake It Off
 04. Mine Again
 05. Say Somethin' featuring Snoop Dogg & Pharrell Williams
 06. Stay The Night
 07. Get Your Number featuring Jermaine Dupri
 08. One And Only featuring Twista
 09. Circles
 10. Your Girl
 11. I Wish You Knew
 12. To The Floor featuring Nelly
 13. Joy Ride
 14. Fly Like A Bird
 15. Sprung (Bonustrack)
 16. Secretlove (Bonustrack)
 Edition Spéciale:
 17. Don't Forget About Us
 18. Makin' It Last All Night (What It Do) featuring Jermaine Dupri
 19. So Lonely (One And Only Part II) featuring Twista
 20. We Belong Together Remix featuring Jadakiss & Styles P

2007, Lil L.O.V.E. – Bone Thugs N Harmony featuring Mariah Carey

It's a special occasion/ Mimi's emancipation/ A cause for celebration/ I ain't gonna let nobody's drama bother me/ Cuz it's my night/ No stress, no fights/ I'm leavin' it all behind/ No tears, no time to cry/ Just makin' the most of life!

C’est une occasion spéciale/ L’émancipation de Mimi/ Une raison de célébrer/ Je ne vais laisser les drames de personne me contrarier/ Parce que c’est ma soirée/ Pas de stress, pas d’embrouille/ Je laisse tout derrière / Pas de larme, pas le temps de pleurer/ Mais juste de profiter de la vie!

Mariah Carey, It's Like That

Voir les commentaires

2004, You Make Me Wanna

Publié le par B.Lamb

Jadakiss featuring Mariah Carey

2004, Clip de You Make Me Wanna

2004, YOU MAKE ME WANNA - Jadakiss featuring Mariah Carey

[REFRAIN:]
[Mariah Carey/Jadakiss]
K-i-s-s- me
Uh and I just wanna make..
Love, love, love
Yeah, I love it when you say
K-i-s-s me
Uh and I just wanna make
Love, love, love

[Jadakiss:]
A yo.. the crib got your friends working
We travel to France for french curtains
You was there when I was on the bench hurtin'
Now that I own my team
Its only right that I condone my queen
Try to show her my dream
And I can't let her get lost now
She carries the money, the hammer, and material across town
And understand she fine
Understand she mine
She understand the grind
Cooks, clean, and irons
And whatever shes wanna push I'mma cosign
And if I ain't got it already than I'mma go find it
I guess I'mma lucky don, and shes a lucky queen
Cause her jewelry box look likes Lucky Charms
All color stones
And she know that I'm in the hood, but she also knows that I'm coming home
Mr. Raspy, thought I was in love with money
'Til the first time we getting nasty

[REFRAIN]

[Jadakiss:]
Uh yo, Whatever the road to paradise is we on it
Gave you your income tax checks so I can get on with
Those were the days, these are the times
You held me down with nearly damn near everything, even my rhymes
I will play a song for you
And you will let me know exactly how the ladies will respond from a womens
Point of view
And that's why my girl is with me
I love it when she layin' in the bed with a Pearl Long Vickie
The next best thing to a soldier
Go hard with a fat ass and a head full of rollers
Just look in her eyes and tell she's real
Just imagine the way she smell and the way she feel
The sex was crazy then and crazy still
And you know I'm from the streets so its crazy ill
And we waiting on the new island
We been to all them 4, 5 times come on mommy you whilin

[REFRAIN]

[Jadakiss:]
When things was ruff only person I could call was you
Now everything I do I do it all 4 you
[Mariah:]
Come touch me, come kiss me, come love me neway you wanna boy
[Jadakiss:]
N I'm hood as long as I'm close to you
N we doing wut grown folks is suppose to do
[Mariah:]
Come hold me, come feel me, come take me anyway you wanna baby

[Jadakiss]
A yo the money is great but what we got is more better
We got the four letters when it comes from the heart its more pleasure
And for the fact that you trust me still
Thus far I appreciate what we build
All the minks that I bought you that dragged the floor
And all the nights you sat up and bagged the roar
Damn I'm thinking that you gotta hate it
But yet and still you tolerate it
That's why ma we gotta make it

[REFRAIN]

Voir les commentaires

2003, The One (So So Def Remix)

Publié le par B.Lamb

featuring Bone Crusher & JD

2003, THE ONE (SO SO DEF REMIX) featuring Bone Crusher & JD (Bonustrack)
Paroles et musique : Mariah Carey, Jermaine Dupri, W. Hardnett, T. Riley, G. Griffin, A. Hall, T. Gatling
Production : Jermaine Dupri, Mariah Carey, Bryan Michael Cox
Contient des éléments de ‘Goodbye Love’ de Guy

[JD:]
So, So, Def
So, So, Def

[REFRAIN:]
[Mariah:]

Finally found somebody that could be the one
J'ai finalement trouvé quelqu’un qui pourrait être le bon
But I promised myself that I wouldn't give in to love
Mais je me suis promise de ne plus m’abandonner à l’amour
And I'm scared, and I'm nervous
Et j’ai peur, et je suis nerveuse
Don't wanna be hurt anymore, this is bad
Je ne veux plus souffrir, c’est terrible
Cause I know that you're the one
Parce que je sais que tu es le bon

[Mariah:]
I'm going through a situation that I can't help

Je traverse une situation que je ne peux pas empêcher
Wanna get a little closer but I promised myself
J’aimerais me rapprocher mais je me suis promise
That I would never give my heart away again babe, baby, baby, baby
De de ne plus jamais donner mon coeur baby, baby, baby, baby
See, I know it's hard but you gotta understand it
Tu vois, je sais c’est dur mais tu dois comprendre
The truth is all the hurt and the pain
La vérité c’est que toute la souffrance et la douleur
And the ish that you get when you have it
Et la mer* que tu reçois quand tu l’as
Ain't worth it, I've been there so many times
N’en valent pas la peine, je suis passée par là tellement de fois
I should know better but I
Je devrais le savoir mais je
Can't stop what I feel when you're next to me
Ne peux pas arrêter ce que je ressens quand tu es près de moi
I really think I…
Je pense vraiment que j’ai…

[REFRAIN]

[JD] Now how you gon' tell me that I'm not the one
Maintenant comment peux-tu me dire que je ne suis pas le bon
[Mariah] Baby I need to be sure before I give you my love
Baby je dois être sûre avant de te donner mon amour
[JD] But you'll never know until you give me a chance
Mais tu ne le sauras jamais si tu ne me donnes pas une chance
[MC] But there's a lot of things about me I don't think you understand, see I've been cheated on
Mais il y a beaucoup de choses à propos de moi que je ne pense pas que tu comprennes, tu sais j’ai été trompée
[JD] Baby I have too
Baby moi aussi
[MC] And I've been treated wrong
Et j’ai mal été trâitée
[JD] I know what you've been through, see I've been there, done that, back again.And all I'm looking for is my special friend
Je sais ce que tu as traversé, tu sais j’ai connu ça, fais ça, et j’en suis revenu. Et tout ce que je recherche c’est une amie spéciale
[MC] But I've been lied to and cried to some cold lonely nights
Mais on m’a menti et j’ai pleuré pendant de longues nuits
[JD] I've been played and betrayed and this f*sh* ain't right, tell me what you wanna do
On a joué avec moi, j’ai été trahi et tout ça craint, dis-moi ce que tu veux faire
[MC] Baby I'm just so confused, cos this time it might be true, that baby you're the one
Baby je suis tellement perdue, parce que cette fois ça pourrait être vrai, que tu es le bon

[Mariah:]
See the problem with relationships

Tu vois le problème avec les relations amoureuses
In general is that it's always a game
En général c’est que c’est toujours un jeu
In the beginning they'll do anything to have you
Au début ils feraient tout pour t’avoir
And once they do it's never the same
Et une fois que c’est le cas ça n’est plus jamais pareil
And I know everyone out there can relate
Et je sais que tout le monde là dehors peut se sentir concerner
So the question is
Alors la question c’est
One, do I really wanna trust this feeling
Un, est-ce que je veux vraiment faire confiance à ce sentiment?
Two, do I wanna let it pass me by
Deux, est-ce que je veux vraiment le laisser m’envahir?
Three, do you think it's only superficial
Trois, est-ce que tu penses que ça n’est que superficiel?
Four, could it actually be different this time
Quatre, est-ce qu’en fait ça pourrait être différent cette fois?
Someone to love me
Quelqu’un qui m’aime
Someone to be my everything
Quelqu’un qui soit tout pour moi
Maybe I've stumbled upon
Peut-être que je suis tombé dessus

[Bone Crusher Rap:]
It's just me and you, baby

C'est seulement toi et moi, baby
You're just so sexy and you're driving me crazy
Tu es juste trop sexy et tu me rends dingue
You smell so good, I wish you would
Tu sens si bon, si seulement tu voulais
Meet me in the streets, we can tour the hood
Me retrouver dans les rues, faire un tour dans les bois
And I'll show you all this heaven sent loving is good
Et je te montrerais que cet amour venu du ciel est bon
And the feeling loving the greatest wood
Et que ce sentiment d'amour est fait du meilleur bois
If it's love that you looking for, baby it's me
Si c'est l'amour que tu recherches, baby c'est moi
The vanglorious man B-C
BC le glorieux
Cos I love to love you baby
Parce que j'aime t'aimer baby
And miss Mariah love me baby
Et miss Mariah m'aime baby
It's me and you against the world
C'est toi et moi contre le monde entier
I'll protect you baby girl
Je te protègerais poupée
This connection, made in heaven
Cette connection vient du ciel
Everyday I count my blessings
Chaque jour je compte mes bénédictions
It's never enough I need second helpings
ça ne s'arrête jamais, j'ai besoin de renfort
Come on baby (?) heaven sent this
Allez baby (?) le ciel nous a envoyé ça
Cos I'm here for you baby
Parce que je suis là pour toi baby

[REFRAIN x2]

Voir les commentaires

2003, Got A Thing 4 You

Publié le par B.Lamb

featuring Da Brat & Elephant Man (Bonustrack)

2003, GOT A THING FOR YOU en duo avec Da Brat, featuring Elephant Man (Bonustrack)
Paroles et musique : Robert Caldwell, Shawntae Harris (Da Brat), L.T. Hutton, Alfons Kettner
Production : Shawntae Harris (Da Brat), L.T. Hutton

[Da Brat :]
My dear, my dear, my dear,
You do not know me
But I know you very well
So let me tell about Da Brat tatatat
I'm light skin, redbone,
Peanut butter complexion
Very affectionate, very direct
When I'm expressing myself
I'm 5'5"
My astrology sign is Aries
Thick in my thighs, 36Bs
Pretty brown eyes, no hair weaves
Put it down with hese lucious suckable
Lips
Making you wanna reach out and touch'em
Come on and give me a kiss
Could it be those hips just pokin out of my jeans
I showed them once or twice
And some niggers have become feems
I'm a javouci rocking, hat cockin,
Blunt smoking
No stopping, weave cocking
With constant heat dropping
Bombs on nonbelievers charming
All the people
They call it the life of leisure
I'm preaching what I'm speaking
This shit you ain't used to seeing
So please believe it you needin the B
To the R muthaf**king AT

[REFRAIN :]
[Mariah :]
I guess you wonder where I've been
I search to find the love within
I came back to let you know
Gotta thing for you
And I can't let go

[Da Brat :]
Steped in in the club now ya'll
Hey now
Niggers showing me love ya'll
Hey now
I rapp for my thugs ya'll, hey now
Especially my niggers,
They got the ouoo!
I'd be sitting in my car waiting on you
To drop off my package
A big zipped locked baggy to support my habit
We'll go together like Roger
And Jessica Rabbit
I'm spoiled rotten,
I'm rocking pink silk panties
At the moment
But I'm sport cotton
But Jeanie's dreamin' of
Jeanie will blink me to Scottie
So he can beam me pump adrenaline
Into my blook steam
Proceed extremely with caution
I'm probably gleaming
Because my bling bling is
Worth a fortune
It seems things will never change
So I puffed often cause these days,
Niggers is crazy
You can't pay me to roll without my AK

[REFRAIN]

[Da Brat :]
Can't let go of this game
I can't let go of this fame
But for sure, before I go
You niggers gonna know my name
Cause I'm so doogie, one in a million
Cop a brazzillion for the coochie
That rides smoothly
Pass the doogie, the dutchie
Rudely interrupted, your regularly
Scheduled program
I throw down and bust it
There ain't no hoe around touching me
I'm sharper than cutlery
I slice niggers to itty bitty pieces

I'm steppin in the club now ya'll
Hey now
Niggers showing me love ya'll
Hey now
I rapp for my thugs ya'll, hey now
Especially my niggers,
They got the ouoo!

[REFRAIN]

[Mariah :]
You know, you know oh oh
You know wow oh ouh oh
You know oh oh
(x2)

[Ad libs…]

Voir les commentaires

2003, I Know What You Want

Publié le par B.Lamb

featuring Busta Rhymes & The Flipmode Squad (Bonustrack)

Numéro 1 des charts européens, cette collaboration avec le célèbre rappeur Busta Rhymes permet à Mariah de renouer avec le succès international après trois années en demi-teinte.

2003, Clip de "I Know What You Want"

2003, I KNOW WHAT YOU WANT featuring Busta Rhymes & The Flipmode Squad (Bonustrack)
Paroles et musique : T. Smith (Busta Rhymes), W.A. Lewis (Spliff Star), R. McNair (Rampage), L. Jones, R.T. Fisher (Rah Digga), R. Thomas (Rick Rock)
Production : Rick Rock, Darren Rapp

[Busta Rhymes]
Yeah

Yeah
Shorty, I know what you need
Beauté, je sais ce qu’il te faut
I got everything you need
J’ai tout ce qu’il te faut
I promise I ain't gonna hold out neither
Je promets que je ne vais rien garder
I'mma give it all to you baby
Je vais tout te donner baby
It's burnin' on, bust it
ça brûle , saisis-le

[REFRAIN:]
[Busta & Mariah:]

Baby if you give it to me
Baby si tu me le donnes
I'll give it to you
Je te le donnerai
I know what you want
Je sais ce que tu veux
You know I got it
Tu sais que je l’ai
Baby if you give it to me
Baby si tu me le donnes
I'll give it to you
Je te le donnerai
As long as you want
Aussi longtemps que tu veux
You know I got it
Tu sais que je l’ai
(x2)

[Spliff Star:]
We been together for a few years

ça fait quelques années qu’on est ensemble
Shed a few tears
On a versé quelques larmes
Called each other nicknames
On s’est donnés des p’tits noms
Like Sugar Plum and Pooh Bear
Comme Prune au sucre et Winnie l’ourson
I'm always on the road
Je suis toujours sur les routes
Hardly ever home
Pas souvent à la maison
Always busy this busy that
Toujours occupé à ci ou à ça
Can't talk on the phone
Je peux pas parler au téléphone
I know you aggrevated
Je sais que tu es exaspérée
Walk around frustrated
Que tu tournes en ronds, frustrée
Ya patience gettin' short
Que ta patience à des limites
How longer can you tolerate it
Combien de temps encore peux-tu le tolérer
Listen ma I'm just motivated
Ecoute mami, je suis juste motivé
I do this for us
Je fais ça pour nous
Step on the grind tryin' to elevate it now
Je m’atèle à la tâche pour essayer de nous hisser maintenant

[Baby Sham:]
Hey yo to really be honest

Hey yo pour être parfaitement honnête
You stuck with me through my whole struggle
Tu es resté près de moi dans toutes mes batailles
Can't even express the words
Je ne trouve même pas les mots
How much the kid loves ya
Pour exprimer combien le petit t’aime
I'mma stand as a man never above ya
Je vais rester comme un homme jamais au dessus de toi
I can tell that you different from most
Je peux dire que tu es différente de la plupart
Slightly approach you
Elles peuvent à peine se rapprocher de toi
And that ill shit about it
Et de tes trucs de malade
We don't sex every day
On ne fait pas l’amour tous les jours
But when we sex we tease
Mais quand on fait l’amour on s’allume
In a passionate way
Avec passion
I love the way you touch it
J’aime comme tu la touches
Those little elaborate ways
Avec tes petites manières élaborées
Got the god feelin' released
Le dieu se sent libéré
To relax for the day
Il peut se relaxer pour la journée
It's on you ma
C’est grâce à toi chérie

[REFRAIN]

[Busta Rhymes:]
Shh, mami listen

Chut, chérie écoute
I feel ya love for me baby
Je sens ton amour pour moi baby
And how it move through you
Et comme il te traverse
I been longin' for the moment
J’ai attendu le moment
To talk the truth to you
Pour te dire la vérité
(Listen) I'm never home
(Ecoute) je ne suis jamais à la maison
I always get up and go
Je suis toujours sur le départ
Puttin' you through the unnecessary rigga-ma-ro
Je te mets dans des emmerdes inutiles
I never meant to put a thousand pounds
Je n’ai jamais voulu te mettre un milliers de kilos
Of stress on ya head
De stress sur la tête
I love the way we sleep
J’adore quand on se couche
And always cuddle in bed
Et qu’on se câline au lit
Baby, I stay embracin' ya patience
Baby, j’embrasserai toujours ta patience
Sheddin' ya tears with me
Et tes larmes versées avec moi
I ask you my mami
Je te le demande ma chérie
Please continue to bear with me
Je t’en prie continue de me supporter

[Rah Digga:]
We started out broke

On a commencé fauchés
Constantly on a roll
Passant constamment d’une étape à l’autre
Cuttin' up in the streets like we would never get old
Arpentant les rues comme si on allait jamais vieillir
Went from Lucy's and buses to fifty cent sodas
On est passé de Lucy aux bus aux sodas à 50 cents
And Novas to Hondas to Lexus to Rovers
Et des Novas aux Hondas aux Lexus aux Rovers
Mad years passed
Des années de dingues sont passées
Still got each other back
On se soutient toujours
Word is bond never screw none of these industry cats (boy)
La parole est que ce lien ne pourra jamais être gâcher par les chats de l’industrie (mec)
We’re like Scully and Mulder
On est comme Scully et Mulder
Walkin' shoulder to shoulder
On marche coude à coude
Milkin' this game watchin' our seeds gettin' older
On cultive notre truc, on regarde nos graines grandir

[REFRAIN]

[Busta Rhymes:]
Yes you know I'll die for you
Oui tu sais que je mourrais pour toi
And ya know I'll ride with you
Et tu sais que je foncerais avec toi
I will always try with you
J’essaierai toujours avec toi
And give ya my love and cry with you
Et je te donnerai mon amour et je pleurerai avec toi

[Mariah Carey:]
I will climb a mountain high

Je gravirai la plus haute des montagnes
Until I was up to touch the sky
Jusqu’à ce que je puisse toucher le ciel
So baby come and get more close to me
Alors baby viens et rapproche toi de moi
This is where your love is supposed to be
C’est là que notre amour est supposé être

[Rampage:]
I pull up to the house in a yellow Lamborghini

Je rentre à la maison dans une Lamborghini jaune
It's been a few months in PA you haven't seen me
ça fait quelques mois que tu ne m’as pas vu en Pennsylvannie
Ya lookin' good in that Gucci bikini
Tu es superbe dans ce bikini Gucci
38 carats ya ring lookin' freezy
38 carats, ta bague déchire
No matter what I do in the world you never leave me
Quoi que je fasse tu ne me quitteras jamais
Fall back ma I'll make ya lifestyle easy
Détends-toi chérie, je te rendrai la vie facile
I appreciate the things ya do to please me
J’apprécie tout ce que tu fais pour me satisfaire
Lookin' at my daughter you'll never do me greasy
Et quand je regarde ma fille je sais que tu ne me saliras jamais

[REFRAIN]

Voir les commentaires